Contact Us   |   Help   |   FAQs   |   Terms & Conditions   |   News For all enquiries and to sign up call 01983 201560

Home / About / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our Terms and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you when you visit, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Natural Enterprise Limited (‘Natural Enterprise’), a not for profit (community venture) private company limited by guarantee with registered office address at: Northwood House, Ward Avenue, Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 8AZ (Company No. 03303358). We are registered with the Information Commissioner, registration number: Z5062397.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website and through any services you order through us. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website or requesting further services. This may consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. In the future, we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your order carried out through our website.
  • Details of your visits to our website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access and how you use our website).
  • Your IP address (the number that identifies your network device on the internet).
  • We may also collect information about your computer and IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • We also may collect data via the telephone and/or by contacting you directly.

Where do we store personal data?*
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work with us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be via a standing order.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile networks is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information
We may use your data, to:

  • Monitor and improve our website(s)and services.
  • Enable us to comply with any legal requirements.
    If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about the services.
    If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Natural Enterprise, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. However this will affect our ability to provide the Services to you.
You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@yarmouthbroadband.co.uk

Access to Information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact
Questions, comments please contact info@yarmouthbroadband.co.uk

www.yarmouthbroadband.co.uk (‘the Website’)is a trading name of Natural Enterprise Limited (‘Natural Enterprise’), a not for profit (community venture) private company limited by guarantee with registered office address at: Northwood House, Ward Avenue, Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 8AZ (Company No. 03303358).

Naturalenterprise_logo   Navigate_logo   Yhc_lo-res   Lmitchell   Lawdit-logo   Eu_stars_yb_site   Defra_logo_yb_site