Contact Us   |   Help   |   FAQs   |   Terms & Conditions   |   News For all enquiries and to sign up call 01983 201560

Home / About / Security Policy

Security Policy

Security Policy
www.yarmouthbroadband.co.uk is and the products and services are provided by Natural Enterprise Limited, a not for profit (community venture) private company limited by guarantee with registered office address at: Northwood House, Ward Avenue, Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 8AZ (Company No. 03303358).

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the Information Commissioner requires all Data Controllers to take the issue of security very seriously. Natural Enterprises Limited is the Data Controller.
This is the Security Statement of Natural Enterprise Limited, a not for profit (community venture) private company limited by guarantee with registered office address at: Northwood House, Ward Avenue, Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 8AZ (Company No. 03303358). We are registered with the Information Commissioner, registration number: Z5062397.

We have a management and corporate commitment to information security within the organisation and provide clear direction, guidance and responsibilities and procedures in this respect.
1. We have a compliance officer who deals with security of information and personal data.
2. All employees are briefed on the importance of personal data and security and confidentiality of information obtained.
3. We control physical security in relation to the information and personal data that is contained at our facilities and restrict access to the site, buildings, computer rooms, office desk, technology areas, equipment and other facilities where unauthorised access by people could compromise our security.
4. All proprietary or confidential information, including personal data, is contained or stored on computer and any that is contained and stored on manual files are locked up and secure.
5. We seek to control access to information and personal data, including existing procedures for authorising and authenticating users as well as software controls for restricting access and techniques for protecting data such as encryption.
6. We may store your credit card information but only for the purposes of processing your details.
7. We monitor and log access so as to assist in detection and investigation of security breaches and any attempted breaches where they occur.
8. We maintain a business continuity plan as a contingency plan which identifies our business functions and assets (including personal data) which would need to be maintained in the event of disaster and set out the procedures for protecting and restoring them if necessary.
9. Our staff are trained on security systems and we have relevant procedures in place in relation to the obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. Accordingly staff are aware of information security issues and they can go to the compliance officer with any issues relating to the Data Protection Act, privacy or personal data. From time to time we endeavour to provide external speakers or representatives of relevant bodies to carry out training or to deliver seminars on the relevant subject.
10. In respect of detection and investigation of breaches where they occur, we have in place relevant controls which should alert us to a breach in security. We endeavour to investigate every breach of security.
11. We are taking and will endeavour to continue to take all reasonable steps in order to protect our information and all personal data. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information or data disclosed to it or collected by us.

Natural Enterprise Limited
Copyright 2011

Naturalenterprise_logo   Navigate_logo   Yhc_lo-res   Lmitchell   Lawdit-logo   Eu_stars_yb_site   Defra_logo_yb_site